An image of the front lawn of UMM on a sunny day

2021 Honors Convocation

The Honors Convocation is UMM’s most significant academic tradition, where a mix of scholarships and awards are presented to students in recognition of their achievements over the academic year.  Traditionally, the honors are bestowed at a ceremony on campus at the end of April; this year, we are naming our honorees virtually. Congratulations to those listed below.

Awards Chosen by the Senior Class

Frederic A. Reynolds Faculty Award

Garret Lee

Unsung Hero Staff Award

Marnie Kaler

 

Senior Class Marshal

Lori Schnieders

Ivy Oration

Lexi Daggett

Awards Chosen by Faculty and Staff

Senior Watch Awards

Teresa Gallanti                        Dan Gallanti


 

Lexi Daggett
Ivy OratorLexi Daggett, Environmental Studies
Senior Watch AwardTeresa Gallanti, Psychology and Community Studies
Dan Gallanti
Senior Watch AwardDan Gallanti, Marine Biology

Scholarships and Awards

Arts and Letters

Chenoweth Hall Scholarship

Jana McDonald
Praise Moore

Connie Maxwell Scholarship

Tristin Hubisz

CAP Book Arts Award

Michaela McClure

CAP Senior Excellence in Visual Arts Award

Mary Marble

CAP in Visual Arts

Caroline Hamzavi

Jack Armstrong Behavioral Science Award

Amanda Chandler

Outstanding First-Year Psychology and Community Studies Award

Alaysia Abrams

Outstanding Senior Applied Psychology Award

Brett Devlin

Outstanding Senior Community Studies Award

Mindy Jo Henderson

Peter J. & Carmella R. NeCastro Creative Writing Scholarship

Praise Moore


Professional Studies Scholarships & Awards

Ethel “Billie” Wilson Gammon Scholarship

Jenn Simon
Archie Medina

Augustus W. Young and Ruth A. Young Scholarship

David Glidden
Kaylee Weston
Caroline Hamzavi
Noah Umel
Gabby Manriquez Vazquez
Archie Medina

Elizabeth DeShon Tibbetts Trust Fund

Mia Dawbin
Brianna Rines

Elsie A. and Richard C. Larson Scholarship

Yani Nganzobo
Lucas (Lucky) Correira

Frederic A. and Norma P. Reynolds Scholarship

Ryleigh Andrews
Aaron Porter

Hugh Drisko Scholarship

Michael Haire

Joan M. Getchell Memorial Scholarship

Christy Greer

Norman W. Duzen Scholarship

Rachel Maker

Lincoln and Alice Sennett Memorial Scholarship

Noah Umel

Outstanding Senior in Business & Entrepreneurial Studies Award

Kylie Hinkley

Penobscot County Conservation Association Award

Abbey Allen
Cam Leavitt
Nick Sanborn

Virginia S. Cheney Excellence in Teaching Award

Carol Smith
Trisha Blanchard-Beal

Percy & Frances Allen Scholarship

Kiesha Scott

St. Croix Valley Merit Scholarship for Women

Katie Leighton

Vonetta Chipman Smith Memorial Scholarship

Smita Crowley
Myah Jellison

Allan McCracken Scholarship

Leah Bermudez-Calder
Sophia McDonald
Teeya Harmon


AFUM Scholarship

Evan Busch
Emma McPhail
Yani Nganzobo
Molly Stewart

Environmental and Biological Sciences

Arthur S. and Frances A. Buswell Scholarship

Jeni Nganzobo
Marcus Cobleigh

Augustus W. Young and Ruth A. Young Scholarship

Morgan Leighton
Dakota Geel
Joe Horvath
Katelin Doughty
Logan Richards
Hannah Carver

First-Year Biologist Award

Ben Burgess
Colby Saunders

First-Year Chemistry Award

Evan Busch

First-Year Marine Biology Award

Dakota Geel
Shawnee McNally

John H. Joseph Memorial Scholarship

Trevor Riggin
Lindsey Berube

Muriel and Kermit Kraus Memorial Scholarship

Jaime Merriam
Evan Busch
Sydnie Della Croce

St. Croix Valley Merit Scholarship for Women

Anna Johnson


General Scholarships

Amy Pinkham Scholarship

Jon Robbins

Bath Iron Works Scholarship

Lindsey Karwacki
Gary Pitcher

Blanche Shain Palmer Memorial Scholarship

Lauren Sachs

Buford L. and Alice B. Grant Scholarship

Destiny Look
Tommy Ray-Smith

Edna Higgins Scholarship

Nick Sanborn
Daniel Snape

Gladys Wilbur Scholarship

Paige Wentworth
Jessica Griffin

Irene Hibbs Scholarship

Dayana Ortiz-Garcia

Kristof Kovacs Scholarship

Pacifique Munyabarame

Lighthouse Keepers Memorial Scholarship

Ben Burgess

Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship

Kala Chandler
Kristin Garnett
Christina Ingemi
Ethan Lank
Mila Long-Frost
Rachael Smith
Jasmine Thomas
Lauren Wallace
Madison Washburn
Hailey Wood

Nathan Turk Memorial Scholarship

Julian Bauman

Rebecca H. Perry Scholarship

Amanda Hill

Robert B. Maxwell Scholarship

Jacob Pelletier

Sunrise Senior College Scholarship

Bonnie Whitehead

Ethel “Billie” Wilson Gammon Scholarship

Megan Cote

Morgan Nickerson

Norman W. Duzen Scholarship

Anna Taylor

UMM Alumni Association Scholarship

Jeni Nganzobo
Yani Nganzobo
Nick Sanborn