The Binnacle

Annual Ultra-Short Competition

For general information on the Ultra-Short Competition, please scroll to the bollom of the page.

The Binnacle is proud to announce the winners and honorees in its Thirteenth Annual International Ultra-Short Competition.  From over 850 submissions the following entrees were chosen as the best Ultra-Shorts for 2016.

Prize Winners
Mara Buck – Tuna (Humor)
K. S. Dearsley – Weather or Not (Fantasy)
Meg Eden Kuyatt – Snakeskin (Poetry)
Caroline Michalicki – Covered (Prose)
Jenna Pashley Smith – Love Story (Poetic Prose)

Honorable Mentions
Greg Beatty – A Second Job
Bendi Benson – Normal
AN Block – Pale Blue Corduroy Shirt
Barbara Brockway – Ancestry
Sarah Carleton – If you can read this
Vic Cavalli – The Young Suitor
Sally Clark – Prayer in Public Schools
Kathleen Clauson – Water Witch
Graves Collins – What’s So Bad About Dark and Stormy Nights?
SuzAnne C. Cole – A Shaker Auction
Charlie Coleman – Kiss Off
Sue Ann Connaughton – Perpetual Calendar
Barry Claude Dearborn – The Spoiler
donnarkevic – About a Girl
Christina Wos Donnelly – Men Who Run with Bees
J.C. Elkin – To a Child at Enlightenment
Deirdre Feehan – From Candeli
Monique Finley – Surprising Affairs
Jan Flynn – Toro
Jennifer Freed – Litter, 1959
Tracy L. Grimaldi – Callie’s Bell
Linda Flaherty Haltmaier – Deflated
Debbie Okun Hill – Pashmina
Freya Jackson – Dido Awakens
Barbara Johnson – What We Do
Debra Kirouac  – A New Old Love Story
Clyde Liffey – Abnegation
Ginger Marcinkowski – The Driver Looked Left
Doug Mathewson – Skill Sets
Elizabeth Mayfield – Cracked Eggs and Voices
Carol Dee Meeks – Suspension of Respiration
Hallie Moore – After Wars, After the NYC Black Out, After Super Bowl
Beki Muchow – The Gift
Lee Nash – Oil and Cotton
Michelle Perez – Blizzard Conditions
Maria Picone – cat: a google search
Adrian S. Potter – Stop Me if You’ve Heard This One Before
Francine Rubin – Subway Aubade
Katherine Sanger – Immaculate Conception
Maureen Sherbondy – Lettuce Head
Stephanie Slinn – Motherhood
Carol Smallwood – We Select
Erik Svehaug – Walking the Dog
Rachel Thorn – Home
Shannon Camlin Ward – Wild Strawberries
Carolyn Weisbecker – Isn’t She a Beauty?”
Chi Wen – True Love
Jon Zelazny – Expert Opinion

General Information on the Annual Ultra-Short Competition

The Binnacle will sponsor its Fourteenth International Ultra-Short Competition in 2016 and 2017.  We are looking for prose works of 150 words or fewer as well as poetry of sixteen lines or fewer and 150 words or fewer.  All works should have a narrative element to them.

All submissions should be made via email to ummbinnacle@maine.edu. We prefer that you send your entry both in the body of your e-mail and as an attachment in a .doc, .txt, .odt, or .rtf file (.rtf preferred).

A minimum of $300 in cash prizes will be awarded, with a minimum prize of $50. (In 2016 $500 was awarded.)

Please submit no more than two works total, prose and/or poetry.  Simultaneous submissions are acceptable.

When you submit your work, please be sure to include your postal address as well as a thirty-five to fifty word self-description.

There is no submission fee. Submissions will be accepted beginning on December 1, 2016. The deadline for submissions will be March 15, 2017.  Notifications will be made in late May or early June, 2017.  Publication date will be June, 2017, but printing may not be completed until October, 2017 (maybe later). Awards will be made at the time of publication.

Because of the volume of submissions, we are not always able to send notifications to all works that have not made the cut. To gain news about the winners and those who will be included in the edition, please keep checking our website. Look especially on the Updates page. The fact that you may not receive a rejection notification is no reflection on the quality of your work. The large majority of what we receive is well worth publishing, and we are thankful for you sharing it with us.

Eleventh Annual International Ultra-Short Competition Winners and Honorees - 2014

Tenth Annual International Ultra-Short Competition Winners and Honorees - 2013

Ninth Annual International Ultra-Short Competition Winners and Honorees - 2012

Eighth Annual International Ultra-Short Competition Winners and Honorees - 2011

Seventh Annual International Ultra-Short Competition Winners and Honorees - 2010

Sixth Annual International Ultra-Short Competition Winners and Honorees - 2009

Prize Winners

Mara Buck – Tuna (Humor)

K. S. Dearsley – Weather or Not (Fantasy)

Meg Eden Kuyatt – Snakeskin (Poetry)

Caroline Michalicki – Covered (Prose)

Jenna Pashley Smith – Love Story (Poetic Prose)

 

Honorable Mentions

Greg Beatty – A Second Job

Bendi Benson – Normal

AN Block – Pale Blue Corduroy Shirt

Barbara Brockway – Ancestry

Sarah Carleton – If you can read this

Vic Cavalli – The Young Suitor

Sally Clark – Prayer in Public Schools

Kathleen Clauson – Water Witch

Graves Collins – What’s So Bad About Dark and Stormy Nights?

SuzAnne C. Cole – A Shaker Auction

Charlie Coleman – Kiss Off

Sue Ann Connaughton – Perpetual Calendar

Barry Claude Dearborn – The Spoiler

donnarkevic – About a Girl

Christina Wo? Donnelly – Men Who Run with Bees

J.C. Elkin – To a Child at Enlightenment

Deirdre Feehan – From Candeli

Monique Finley – Surprising Affairs

Jan Flynn – Toro

Jennifer Freed – Litter, 1959

Tracy L. Grimaldi – Callie’s Bell

Linda Flaherty Haltmaier – Deflated

Debbie Okun Hill – Pashmina

Freya Jackson – Dido Awakens

Barbara Johnson – What We Do

Debra Kirouac  – A New Old Love Story

Clyde Liffey – Abnegation

Ginger Marcinkowski – The Driver Looked Left

Doug Mathewson – Skill Sets

Elizabeth Mayfield – Cracked Eggs and Voices

Carol Dee Meeks – Suspension of Respiration

Hallie Moore – After Wars, After the NYC Black Out, After Super Bowl

Beki Muchow – The Gift

Lee Nash – Oil and Cotton

Michelle Perez – Blizzard Conditions

Maria Picone – cat: a google search

Adrian S. Potter – Stop Me if You’ve Heard This One Before

Francine Rubin – Subway Aubade

Katherine Sanger – Immaculate Conception

Maureen Sherbondy – Lettuce Head

Stephanie Slinn – Motherhood

Carol Smallwood – We Select

Erik Svehaug – Walking the Dog

Rachel Thorn – Home

Shannon Camlin Ward – Wild Strawberries

Carolyn Weisbecker – Isn’t She a Beauty?”

Chi Wen – True Love

Jon Zelazny – Expert Opinion

Share |