Back to News Home

Students Receive Scholarships and Awards at Honors Convocation

Added on: May 10, 2011

Senior Michael Hinerman presents annual Ivy Oration

Michael Hinerman - 2011 Ivy OratorMACHIAS, Maine – Over seventy-five students at the University of Maine at Machias received awards or scholarships at the University’s annual Honors Convocation, held Wednesday, April 27, at the Performing Arts Center.

The convocation began with the Ivy Oration, presented by Michael Hinerman, a senior from Machiasport, Maine.

The Ivy Oration is presented each year by a graduating senior, selected by his or her peers in the senior class, to speak about their experiences at the University of Maine at Machias. Hinerman, who has majored in English with a book arts concentration, has been a student senator for four years, serving time as both vice president and president. He has also served as the president of the Kappa Mu Alpha fraternity and has been an active member of the Binnacle staff, helping to publish both fall and spring editions. Hinerman also served as the chief editor of the Binnacle for the spring 2010 edition.

Summer Meredith and Keith VanGorden - 2011 Senior Watch Award WinnersSenior Watch Awards, presented annually to two graduating seniors selected by the faculty for their citizenship, leadership, and service to the UMM community, were awarded to Keith VanGorden of Franklin, New Hampshire, and Summer Meredith of Garden Grove, Iowa.

Naida Pennell, coordinator of community education and outreach, was selected by the senior class to receive the Unsung Hero Staff Award. The seniors also presented the Frederic A. Reynolds Faculty Award to Andrea Ednie, assistant professor of recreation management, and named Lois-Ann Kuntz, associate professor of psychology, the Senior Class Marshal for the May 14 commencement ceremony.

 

 

Scholarship and award recipients announced at the 2011 Honors Convocation were:

Elsie A. & Richard C. Larson Scholarship Bobbi Jo Wallace Cutler, ME
Vonetta C. Smith Scholarship Nancy McCarthy Columbia Falls, ME
Percy & Frances Allen Scholarship Danielle Tarbell East Machias, ME
Hugh Drisko Scholarship Roland Allison Charlotte, ME
W. Allan McCracken Scholarship Kaylee Disher St Stephen, Canada
W. Allan McCracken Scholarship Kayla Kelley Calais, ME
Virginia S. Cheney Scholarship Sarah Nehrings Whitneyville, ME
Frederic A. & Norma P. Reynolds Scholarship Darren McGovern Baileyville, ME
Connie Maxell Scholarship Joshua Luman Columbia Falls, ME
Connie Maxell Scholarship Faith Talmadge Sebec, ME
Norman W. Duzen Scholarship Mary Blair Jonesboro, ME
Chenoweth Hall Scholarship Ryan Gately Machiasport, ME
Jack Armstrong Behavioral Science Award Lacie Craven Bucks Harbor, ME
Arthur & Frances Buswell Scholarship Adam Bedard St Albans, VT
John H. Joseph Memorial Scholarship Melissa Ambridge Waldoboro, ME
John H. Joseph Memorial Scholarship Eric Tan Mandaue City, Phillippines
St Croix Valley Merit Scholarship for Women Cassie Craven Bucks Harbor, ME
Gladys Wilbur Scholarship Joslyn Corey Dennsyville, ME
Gladys Wilbur Scholarship Sierra Crowe Cooper, ME
Gladys Wilbur Scholarship Rhonda Mitchell Pembroke, ME
Gladys Wilbur Scholarship Martina Wallace Pembroke, ME
Gladys Wilbur Scholarship Frederick Barstow Perry, ME
Edna Higgins Scholarship Kyle McCarthy Cumberland, ME
Edna Higgins Scholarship William O'Neil Portland, ME
Rebecca H. Perry Scholarship Danielle Tarbell East Machias, ME
Amy Pinkham Scholarship Leah Ranquist Swans Island, ME
Buford and Alice Grant Scholarship Colleen Coffey Machias, ME
Buford and Alice Grant Scholarship Sarah Decker-Willson Columbia Falls, ME
Robert B. Maxell Scholarship Shelby Stanhope Pembroke, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Sharon Foss Machias, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Patricia Diehlmann Deer Isle, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Penny Fox Lewiston, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Amanda McDonough Alexander, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Amanda Holland Jonesboro, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Leah Nehrings Whitneyville, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Clifford Norton Jonesport, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Dawn Fickett Cherryfield, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Lacie Craven Bucks Harbor, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Jennifer Garguilo Machias, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Barrett Craven Bucks Harbor, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Cynthia Carter Machiasport, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Katharin Cheney Orrington, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Morgan Hefner Wilmington, DE
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Barry King Fort Kent, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Ashley Landry Saco, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Rachel Bell Edmunds, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Caitlin Smith Brunswick, ME
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Erin O'Connor McPherson, KS
Nathan C. & Dorothy W. Burbank Scholarship Jamie Spencer Machias, ME
Blanche S. Palmer Memorial Scholarship Bobbie-Kim Johnson Pembroke, ME
Bath Iron Works Scholarship Kyle Lancaster Richmond, ME
Augustus W. & Ruth A. Young Scholarship Danielle Tarbell East Machias, ME
UMM Alumni Association Scholarship Colleen Brown Whiting, ME
UMM Alumni Association Scholarship Jaime Mitchell Pembroke, ME
UMM Alumni Association Scholarship Michelle Moores Trescott, ME
UMM Alumni Association Scholarship Joseph Moses Calais, ME
UMM Alumni Association Scholarship Lisa Tirrell Calais, ME
UMM Alumni Association Scholarship Aryel Sanborn Pittsfield, ME
Sunrise Senior College Scholarship Bunny Richards Trescott, ME
Book Arts Award Hillary Savage Ellsworth, ME
Interdisciplinary Fine Arts Award Hillary Savage Ellsworth, ME
Award for Excellence in Visual Arts Keren Zucker Ellsworth, ME
Senior Honors Award in Visual Arts Keren Zucker Ellsworth, ME
General Chemistry Award Sean Stoddard Boston, MA
Penobscot County Conservation Association Award Acadia Tripp Sidney, ME
Penobscot County Conservation Association Award Kristina Garland Robbinston, ME
Penobscot County Conservation Association Award Parker Rossignol Caswell, ME
Recreation Freshman of the Year Award Emma LeGallais Cornwall, Ontario, Canada
Recreation Freshman of the Year Award Craig Kelly  
Outstanding Business Administration Student Award Anthony Martiniano Troy, NY
Virginia S. Cheney Award of Merit Ashley Murphy Edmunds, ME
Outstanding Secondary Education Award Kailee Colbeth Machias, ME
Female Senior Watch Award Summer Meredith Garden Grove, IA
Male Senior Watch Award Keith Vangorden Franklin, NH
Ivy Orator Michael Hinerman Machiasport, ME

 


Share |