The Binnacle

Seventh Annual Ultra-Short Competition

Top Prose Prize
Emily Jiang - Wedding Song

Top Poetry Prize
Toni Giarnese - Dancing

Top UMM Student Prize
Bunny Richards - Lions in Winter

Honorable Mentions
Adrian S. Potter - Incantation
Alan C. Baird - Hack
Anne Earney - Blue
Barb McMakin - Hopscotch
Barbara Fleming Phillips - First Day of High School
Britt Kaufmann - Last Song
Caroline Michalicki - Underground Spudway
Christina Beasley - How the Natural Collects the Divine
Colin Meldrum - House-sitting
Daphne Nichols - Ed and Dorie, 2009
David Mohan - Before the Lights Went Out
David Jack - There Ance Wis A Laddie Ca’d John - A Scots Limerick
David Yost - Homeostasis
David Ochs - All in a day
Debbie Okun Hill - Lying on a Beach Blanket Too Long
Diane Smith - The Rodeo
Donna L. Turello - Miracle
Ed Parrot - Tiburon
Ellen LaFleche - Jesús, the Miner of Gold
Elyse Shapiro - Seasonally Tragic
Emily Spreng Lowery - The Birthday Party
Fehmida Zakeer - Auspicious Numbers
Gay Degani - What's Left
Geoffrey Hoffman - Ruth among the Teacups
Graves Collins - Ghormley, My Shamrock Heritage
Harold Bauld - Trivium
Hema Raman - Go Figure
Jari Thymian - From the Other Side
Jiayan Yu - Dormant
John Gosslee - The Paradise Birds
Josh Byer - A Rough Idle
K. S. Dearsley - The Case of the Geometric Pattern
Kathleen Rivera - Cloud Watching
Kelly O'Neill - In a Moment
Lori Pollard-Johnson - Easy It Ain’t
Lynda La Rocca - The Houseguest
Margot Zucker Mindich - Coming In On the Fire Island Ferry 1977
Max Speed - Hands Off
Meg Eden - Names
Mitchell Noel Kelly - Off the Top of Your Head
Myra Merritt - Beyond
Patti Jazanoski - As Jehovah Is My Witness
Petra Angelen - My Secret Aunt Who Never Was
Pervin Saket - Neighbors
Philip Sultz - The Speck
Rachel Cordasco - (R)evolution
Robert Craig - A Gig to be Missed
Russell Marsh - Late Shift
Ruth Almon - The Change
Samantha Priestley - The Talent
Sue Ann Connaughton - An Elegant Revenge
SuzAnne C. Cole - Pyramids
V S Adams - Past Contempt
Vanessa Gebbie - Swarf

Share |