UMM Holds Annual Honors Convocation

Senior Nathaniel Jillette presented annual Ivy Oration

MACHIAS, ME – More than eighty University of Maine at Machias students were honored with awards or scholarships at the University’s annual Honors Convocation, held Wednesday, April 28, at UMM’s Performing Arts Center.

Nathaniel JilletteHeadlining the event was the Ivy Oration, presented by Nathaniel Jillette, a senior from Lewiston, Maine.

The Ivy Oration is presented by a graduating senior, selected by his or her peers in the senior class, to speak about their experiences at the University of Maine at Machias. Jillette, who will receive a Bachelor of Science degree in Biology and Marine Biology, has served as president of the Science Club, Greek Council, and Sigma Chi Lamda fraternity during his time at UMM. He spent three summers as an undergraduate molecular biomedical research assistant at the Mt. Desert Island Biological Lab. After graduation, he will participate in an internship at the Acadia Institute of Oceanography in Bar Harbor before heading to the West Coast for graduate school.

Senior Watch Awards, presented annually to two graduating seniors selected by the faculty for their citizenship, leadership, and service to the UMM community, were awarded to Jillette, and Lynda Barnes-Dolley of Machias, Maine.

Jo Ellen Harvey, administrative assistant in the Business Office, was selected by the senior class to receive the Unsung Hero Staff Award. The seniors also presented the Frederic A. Reynolds Faculty Award to Greg Henderson, professor of art, and named Marcus LiBrizzi, associate professor of English, as Senior Class Marshal for the May 15 commencement ceremony.

Scholarship recipients announced for 2009-2010 were:

  • Connie Maxell Scholarship – Jordan Gilletti (Middletown, RI)
  • Chenoweth Hall Scholarship – Hillary Savage (Ellsworth, ME)
  • Jack Armstrong Behavioral Science Award – Joshua Spencer (Perry, ME)
  • Arthur S. and Francis C. Buswell Scholarship – Renee Serrano (Machias, ME)
  • John H. Joseph Memorial Scholarship – Setphanie Mathias (Huntington, IN) and John Wilson (Northport, ME)
  • Elsie A. and Richard C. Larson Scholarship – Nathaniel Case (East Machias, ME) and Colleen Coffey (Machias, ME)
  • Virginia S. Cheney Education Scholarship – Ashley Murphy (Edmunds, ME)
  • Vonetta C. Smith Scholarship – Vanessa MacLean (Jonesport, ME)
  • Percy and Francis Allen Scholarship – Sarah Nehrings (Whitneyville, ME)
  • Frederic A. and Norma P. Reynolds Scholarship – Nancy McCarthy (Columbia Falls, ME)
  • W. Allan McCracken Scholarship – Amanda Brown (Welshpool, NB) and Jordan Leeman (Calais, ME)
  • Hugh Drisko Scholarship – Nathaniel Burke (Newburgh, ME)
  • Dr. Philmore and Dorothy Wass Scholarship – Margaret Mason (East Machias, ME)
  • AFUM Scholarships – Joshua Spencer (Perry, ME), Hillary Savage (Ellsworth, ME), and Jordan Gilletti (Middletown, RI)
  • Bath Iron Works Scholarship – Kyle Lancaster (Richmond, ME), Faith Talmadge (Sebec, ME), and Hilary Hopkins (East Machias, ME)
  • Edna L. Higgins Scholarship – Mark Jochem (Scarborough, ME) and Daniel Colby (Knox, ME)
  • Lighthouse Keepers Memorial Scholarship – Ashley Henderson-Diman (Mount Desert, ME)
  • Rebecca H. Perry Scholarship – Mary Blair (Jonesboro, ME)
  • St. Croix Valley Merit Scholarship for Women – Elisabeth Beal (Perry, ME) and Bobbie-Kim Johnson (Pembroke, ME)
  • Amy Pinkham Scholarship – Paul Savoy (Sullivan, ME)
  • Gladys Wilbur Scholarship – Rachel Bell (Edmunds, M), Joslyn Corey (Dennysville, ME), and Michael Prenier (Pembroke, ME)
  • Blanche S. Palmer Memorial Scholarship – Hillary Savage (Ellsworth, ME)
  • Phi Tau Phi Scholarship – Kelsey Bartosz (Buffalo, NY)
  • Sunrise Senior College Scholarship – Constance Harter-Bagley (East Machias, ME)
  • Alumni Association Annual Scholarships – Hosanna Jensen (Machias, ME), Daniel Colby (Knox, ME), Sarah Decker-Wilson (Columbia Falls, ME), Kathaleen Sanchez (Addison, ME), and Anissa Levesque (Caribou, ME)
  • Alumni Association Endowed Scholarships – Cassie Craven (Bucks Harbor, ME), Morgan Hefner (Wilmington, DE), Tiffany Libby (Whiting, ME), Amanda McDonough (Alexander, ME), Summer Meredith (Machias, ME), Leah Nehrings (Whitneyville, ME), Vijay Reddy (Bar Harbor, ME), Marie Savard (East Machias, ME), and Shannon Schmelzer (Farmingdale, ME)
  • George Mitchell Scholarships – Christina Albee (Marshfield, ME), Tammy Allen (Machias, ME), Sarah Castro (Matthews, NC), Mallory Johnson (Machias, ME), Vanessa MacLean (Jonesport, ME), Addison Rossignol (Caswell, ME), Parker Rossignol (Caswell, ME), and Nicholas Shults (East Machias, ME)

Other award recipients announced at the Honors Convocation included:

  • Greek Awards – Fall 2009: Kappa Delta Phi and Phi Tau Phi
    Spring 2009: Psi Delta and Kappa Alpha Kappa
  • Student Organization of the Year Award – Thespis Players
  • Awards for Excellence in the Visual Arts – Keren Zucker (Ellsworth, ME), Clifford McDonald (Sarasota, FL), Ali Boada (Harrington, ME), David Spalviri-Kruse (Portage, MI), Katherine Bordonaro (Tonawanda, NY), Jeremy Putnam (Baileyville, ME), Elizabeth Pingree (East Machias, ME), Coreen Burt (Milbridge, ME), and Dawn Fickett (Cherryfield, ME)
  • Senior Honors Award in the Visual Arts – Ellen Nicholas (Perry, ME)
  • Book Arts Award – Jordan Gilletti (Middletown, RI)
  • Interdisciplinary Fine Arts Award – Clifton Moser (Jonesboro, ME) and Crystal Czaja (East Machias, ME)
  • Outstanding Senior Applied Psychology Award – Kristina Knabenshue (Beals, ME)
  • Outstanding Community Studies Senior Award – Joe McLaughlin (Perry, ME)
  • Outstanding Community Studies First-Year Award – Anisa Beale (Jonesport, ME)
  • Cattawamteak Fund of the Maine Community Foundation Award – Charles (Eric) McDaniel (Winslow, ME), Antonio Giarratano (Whitneyville, ME), Cameron Creighton (Lewisville, TX), Stephanie Wilson (Hooksett, NH), Lauren Coleman-Tucker (Torrington, CT), Elisabeth Busby (Northeast Harbor, ME), and Kaila Bucklin (Lewiston, ME)
  • Excellence in Biological Science Award – Melissa Ambridge (Waldoboro, ME)
  • General Chemistry Award – Stephanie Wunderley (Saegertown, PA)
  • Recreation Freshman of the Year Award – Parker Rossignol (Caswell, ME)
  • Outstanding Business Administration Student Award – Lynda Barnes-Dolley (Machias, ME)
  • Virginia S. Cheney Award of Merit – Nathaniel Woodward (Jonesboro, ME)
  • Maine Policy Scholar – Ryan Martin (Machias, ME)
Share |