The Binnacle

Eighth Annual Ultra-Short Competition

The Binnacle is proud to announce the winners and honorees in its Eighth Annual International Ultra-Short Competition.

Prize for Poetry
SuzAnne C. Cole - Granite Woman

UMM Student Prize
Myra Merritt - Wonderland and Oz Collide

Prize for Prose Poetry
Shannon Schuren - Puddings

Prize for Prose
Philip Simondet - Grocery List

Our Fifty-Three Honorable Mentions
Greg Beatty - Homage
F.J. Bergmann - Containers
Jen Campbell - Catwoman
Kathleen J Clauson - Survival by Shamrock
Zachary Cole - Grey
Sue Ann Connaughton - Baby Love
Amy Corbin - Dear Mr. Barlow
Robert Craig - New Life
Carol Leonetti Dannhauser - Family Portrait
Susan Desrocher - Fire Lilies
Mike DiChristina - Old Lovers
Christina Wos Donnelly - Love Song
Anne Earney - One Side of Things
Meg Eden - with stacking,
Rachel Fenton - Inherited
Andy Fogle - One Ring
Claire Gillian - TSA Urban Legend #4
Tammy Guzman - Postpartum
Maryanne Hannan - Soft Skills for Today's Job Market
Tania Hershman - In Memoriam
Kasey Hewett - Dehydrated
Debbie Okun Hill - Before Our Future Wrinkles
Sylvia Hiven - No Choice
Christopher Irvin - The Man in the Cold
Julie "Jules" Jacob - Night Games
Cassidy Jones - Two of a Kind
Oonah Joslin - Death of the Father
Clare Kirwan - The Tattoo
Ellen LaFleche - Love on the Rocks
Ruth Lehrer - Lion Winter
Melissa Lindstrum - All I Have of His Is This Navy Reserve Sewing Kit
Katherine Lopez - Neat Gardens with a Sudden Rose
Adam Lucas - True Story
Barb McMakin - Breakfast of Champions
Caroline Michalicki - No Need
David Mohan - Reduce
Kari Nguyen - The Dispensary
Alysson Parker - Black-Eyed Susan
Barbara Fleming Phillips - Living Will
Meagan Reeves - Fairy Wings
Jun de la Rosa - Mangoes
Lynn Veach Sadler - After You're Dead
Maureen Sherbondy -The Princess Strikes Out On Her Own
Jennifer Sirrico - The Ride
Diane Smith - Can You?
Jenna Pashley Smith - Bala Perdita
Dawn Sperber - Heart Games
Scott T. Starbuck - We Are Not Mermaids
Erik Svehaug - Myth or Mom
Ann Swann - Aftermath
Donna Turello - Karma
Mercedes Yardley - Blossom Bones
Melissa Yuan-Innes - Hunting and Gathering on Earth

Greg Beatty - Homage

F.J. Bergmann - Containers

Jen Campbell - Catwoman

Kathleen J Clauson - Survival by Shamrock

Zachary Cole - Grey

Sue Ann Connaughton - Baby Love

Amy Corbin - Dear Mr. Barlow

Robert Craig - New Life

Carol Leonetti Dannhauser - Family Portrait

Susan Desrocher - Fire Lilies

Mike DiChristina - Old Lovers

Christina Wos Donnelly - Love Song

Anne Earney - One Side of Things

Meg Eden - with stacking,

Rachel Fenton - Inherited

Andy Fogle - One Ring

Claire Gillian - TSA Urban Legend #4

Tammy Guzman - Postpartum

Maryanne Hannan - Soft Skills for Today's Job Market

Tania Hershman - In Memoriam

Kasey Hewett - Dehydrated

Debbie Okun Hill - Before Our Future Wrinkles

Sylvia Hiven - No Choice

Christopher Irvin - The Man in the Cold

Julie "Jules" Jacob - Night Games

Cassidy Jones - Two of a Kind

Oonah Joslin - Death of the Father

Clare Kirwan - The Tattoo

Ellen LaFleche - Love on the Rocks

Ruth Lehrer - Lion Winter

Melissa Lindstrum - All I Have of His Is This Navy Reserve Sewing Kit

Katherine Lopez - Neat Gardens with a Sudden Rose

Adam Lucas - True Story

Barb McMakin - Breakfast of Champions

Caroline Michalicki - No Need

David Mohan - Reduce

Kari Nguyen - The Dispensary

Alysson Parker - Black-Eyed Susan

Barbara Fleming Phillips - Living Will

Meagan Reeves - Fairy Wings

Jun de la Rosa - Mangoes

Lynn Veach Sadler - After You're Dead

Maureen Sherbondy -The Princess Strikes Out On Her Own

Jennifer Sirrico - The Ride

Diane Smith - Can You?

Jenna Pashley Smith - Bala Perdita

Dawn Sperber - Heart Games

Scott T. Starbuck - We Are Not Mermaids

Erik Svehaug - Myth or Mom

Ann Swann - Aftermath

Donna Turello - Karma

Mercedes Yardley - Blossom Bones

Melissa Yuan-Innes - Hunting and Gathering on Earth

Share |